CLEO-PR Committees

Program Sub-committee Chairs and Members

C1. Solid State, Fiber, and Other Laser Sources

  • Co-chair :
    • Norihiko Nishizawa (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
    • Jungwon Kim (KAIST, South Korea)
  • Members :
    • Richard Mildren (Macquarie Univ., Australia)
    • Sze Yun Set (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Miro Erkintalo (Univ. of Auckland, New Zealand)
    • William Renninger (Univ. of Rochester, USA)
    • Wei Shi (Tianjin Univ., China)
    • Pu Zhou (National Univ. of Defense Tech., China)
    • Akira Shirakawa (UEC, Japan)
    • Shigeki Tokita (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • Umit Demirbas (Antalya Bilim Univ., Turkey)
    • Michelle Sander (Boston Univ., USA)

C2. Ultrafast and Nonlinear Phenomena

  • Co-chair :
    • Jiro Itatani (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Zhi-Heng Loh (Nanyang Tech. Univ., Singapore)
  • Members :
    • Keisaku Yamane (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
    • Hideaki Kano (Kyusyu Univ., Japan)
    • Nobuhisa Ishii (QST, Japan)
    • François Légaré (INRS, Canada)
    • Kyung Taec Kim (Inst. for Basic Sci., South Korea)
    • Zhiyi Wei (Inst. of Physics, CAS, China)
    • Kana Yamada (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Yu-Chieh Lin (RIKEN, Japan)

C3. Infrared and Terahertz Technologies and Applications

  • Co-chair :
    • Masahiko Tani (Univ. of Fukui, Japan)
    • Yen-Chieh Huang (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
  • Members :
    • Takeshi Yasui (Tokushima Univ., Japan)
    • Mikhail Glyavin (Russian Academy of Sci., Russia)
    • Hiroaki Minamide (RIKEN, Japan)
    • Shaghik Atakaramians (Univ. of New South Wales, Australia)
    • Boris Knyazev (Novosibirsk State Univ., Russia)
    • Chih-Kuang Sun (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)

C4. High Power, High Energy Lasers

  • Co-chair :
    • Junji Kawanaka (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • Martin Divoky (HiLASE Centre, Czech)
  • Members :
    • Jumpei Ogino (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • Seong KuLee (APRI-GIST, South Korea)
    • Changhwan Lim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Inst., South Korea)
    • Peixiang Lu (Huazhong Univ. of Sci. & Tech. / Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics, China)
    • Yuxin Leng (Shanghai Inst. of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China)
    • Guoqing Chang (Inst. of Physics, CAS, China)
    • Paul Mason (Sci. & Tech. Facilities Council, UK)
    • Daniel Albach (Inst. of Radiation Physics, HZDR, Germany)
    • Jean-Christophe Chanteloup (Ecole Polytechnique, Universite Paris-Saclay, France)
    • Hana Turčičová (HiLASE Centre, Czech)
    • Xiaoyan Liang (Shanghai Inst. of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China)

C5. Laser Processing and Innovative Applications

  • Co-chair :
    • Koji Sugioka (RIKEN, Japan)
    • Beat Neuenschwander (Berner Fachhochschule, Switzerland)
  • Members :
    • Aiko Narazaki (AIST, Japan)
    • Godai Miyaji (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech., Japan)
    • Daisuke Nakamura (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
    • Yasutaka Hanada (Hirosaki Univ., Japan)
    • Jiyeon Choi (Korea Inst. of Machinery & Materials, South Korea)
    • Ya Cheng (Shanghai Inst. of Optics & Fine Mechanics, China)
    • Marta Castillejo (CSIC, Spain)
    • Milan Brandt (RMIT Centre for Additive Manufacturing, Australia)
    • Yongfeng Lu (Univ. of Nebraska Lincoln, USA)
    • SeungYeon Kang (Univ. of Connecticut, USA)

C6. Optical and Photonic Metrology

  • Co-chair :
    • Kaoru Minoshima (UEC, Japan)
    • Minglie Hu (Tianjin Univ., China)
  • Members :
    • Zheng Zheng (Beihang Univ., China)
    • Guanhao Wu (Tsinghua Univ., China)
    • Youngjin Kim (KAIST, South Korea)
    • Chikako Ishibashi (Neoark Corp., Japan)
    • Thomas Schibli (Colorado Univ., USA)
    • Tatsuo Shioda (Saitama Univ., Japan)
    • Takuro Ideguchi (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Xinyu Fan (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China)
    • Alessia Pasquazi (Univ. of Sussex, UK)

C7. Quantum Optics, Atomic Physics and Quantum Information

  • Co-chair :
    • Hiroki Takesue (NTT Corp., Japan)
    • Qiang Zhang (Univ. of Sci. and Tech. of China, China)
  • Members :
    • Qiong-Yi He (Peking Univ., China)
    • Kai-Hong Luo (Paderborn Univ., Germany)
    • Peter McMahon (Cornell Univ., USA)
    • Josh Silverstone (Bristol Univ., UK)
    • Qi-Chao Sun (Univ. of Stuttgart, Germany)
    • Shuntaro Takeda (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Haruka Tanji (UEC, Japan)
    • Li-Xing You (Shanghai Inst. of Microsystem and Info. Tech., China)
    • Man-Jin Zhong (Southern Univ. of Sci. and Tech., China)

C8. Micro and Nanophotonics, and Light Localization Effects

  • Co-chair :
    • Takasumi Tanabe (Keio Univ., Japan)
    • Minah Seo (Korea Inst. of Sci. and Tech., South Korea)
  • Members :
    • Yasutomo Ota (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Masato Takiguchi (NTT Basic Research Labs., Japan)
    • Yuriko Maegami (AIST, Japan)
    • Hyeong-Ryeol Park (Ulsan National Inst. of Sci. and Tech., South Korea)
    • Myung-Ki Kim (Korea Univ., South Korea)
    • Andrew Poon (Hong Kong Univ. of Sci. and Tech., China)
    • Jin Liu (Sun Yat-Sen Univ., China)
    • Ming Chang Lee (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
    • Ranjan Singh (Nanyang Tech. Univ., Singapore)
    • Sejeong Kim (Univ. of Melbourne, Australia)
    • Amol Choudhary (IIT Delhi, India)
    • Yoshitomo Okawachi (Columbia Univ., USA)
    • Niels Quack (EPFL, Switzerland)

C9. Optical Communication Systems and Networks

  • Co-chair :
    • Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Sci., Japan)
    • Hoon Kim (KAIST, South Korea)
  • Members :
    • Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • Gangxiang Shen (Soochow Univ., China)
    • Hwan Seok Chung (ETRI, South Korea)
    • Xingwen Yi (Sun Yat-sen Univ., China)
    • Changyuan Yu (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong)
    • Zhixin Liu (Univ. College London, UK)
    • Andrea Carena (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
    • Junho Cho (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
    • Fukutaro Hamaoka (NTT Corp., Japan)
    • Takahito Tanimura (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)
    • Manabu Arikawa (NEC Corp., Japan)
    • Sugang Xu (NICT, Japan)
    • Nicola Calabretta (Eindhoven Univ. of Tech., The Netherlands)
    • Hongxiang Guo (BUPT, China)
    • William Shieh (Melbourne Univ., Australia)
    • Olga Vassilieva (Fujitsu Network Communications Inc., USA)

C10. Optical Fiber and Waveguide Technologies

  • Co-chair :
    • Takeshi Fujisawa (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
    • Keisuke Kojima (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
  • Members :
    • Daoxin Dai (Zhejiang Univ., China)
    • Ivana Gasulla (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
    • Jiang Haisong (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
    • Tetsuya Hayashi (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Japan)
    • Cuicui Lu (Beijing Inst. of Tech., China)
    • Takashi Matsui (NTT Corp., Japan)
    • Siddharth Ramachandran (Boston Univ., USA)
    • Cheryl Sorace-Agaskar (MIT Lincoln Lab., USA)

C11. Semiconductor and Integrated Optical Devices

  • Co-chair :
    • Takuo Tanemura (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Kevin Williams (Eindhoven Univ. of Tech., The Netherlands)
  • Members :
    • Tomohiro Amemiya (Tokyo Tech, Japan)
    • Xinlun Cai (Sun Yat-sen Univ., China)
    • Qixiang Cheng (Univ. of Cambridge, UK)
    • Tatsuro Hiraki (NTT Corp., Japan)
    • Richard Hogg (Univ. of Glasgow, UK)
    • Yasuhiro Matsui (II-VI Incorporated, USA)
    • Judy Rorison (Univ. of Bristol, UK)
    • Changzheng Sun (Tsinghua Univ., China)
    • Toshimasa Umezawa (NICT, Japan)

C12. Silicon Photonics

  • Co-chair :
    • Kazuhiro Ikeda (AIST, Japan)
    • Dawn Tan (Singapore Univ. of Tech. and Design, Singapore)
  • Members :
    • Amy C. Foster (Johns Hopkins Univ., USA)
    • Masaki Kato (Inphi Corp., USA)
    • Uriel Levy (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem, Israel)
    • Di Liang (Hewlett Packard Labs., USA)
    • Wei Shi (Université Laval, Canada)
    • Yuya Shoji (Tokyo Tech, Japan)
    • Laurent Vivien (CNRS, France)
    • Linjie Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China)

C13. Optical Signal Processing

  • Co-chair :
    • Ken Mishina (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • Bill Corcoran (Monash Univ., Australia)
  • Members :
    • Amol Choudhary (IIT Delhi, India)
    • Antonella Bogoni (Scuola Superiore Sant’anna, Italy)
    • Elaine Wong (Univ. of Melbourne, Australia)
    • Mikael Mazur (Nokia Bell Labs., USA)
    • Myeong Soo Kang (KAIST, South Korea)
    • Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur (McGill Univ., Canada)
    • Shota Kita (NTT Basic Research Labs., Japan)
    • Takashi Inoue (AIST, Japan)
    • Xuhan Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China)

C14. Advanced 2D and Nanocarbon Materials for Photonics and Energy

  • Co-chair :
    • Kazunari Matsuda (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
    • Goki Eda (National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Members :
    • Sihan Zhao (Zhejiang Univ., China)
    • Sunmin Ryu (Pohang Univ. of Sci. and Tech., South Korea)
    • Erik Einarsson (Univ. at Buffalo, NYSU, USA)
    • Yuhei Miyauchi (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
    • Ryo Kitaura (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
    • Joon Ik Jang (Sogang Univ., South Korea)
    • Yasumitsu Miyata (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Japan)
    • Qing Zhang (Peking Univ., China)

C15. Biophotonics and Applications

  • Co-chair :
    • Miya Ishihara (National Defense Medical Collage, Japan)
    • Junjie Yao (Duke Univ., USA)
  • Members :
    • Yuji Matsuura (Tohoku Univ., Japan)
    • Masato Ohmi (Osaka Univ., Japan)
    • Yoshihisa Yamaoka (Saga Univ., Japan)
    • Takashi Katagiri (Toyama Univ., Japan)
    • Barry Canse (Utsunomiya Univ., Japan)
    • Chengbo Liu (Shenzhen Inst. of Advanced Tech., China)
    • Manojit Pramanik (Nanyang Tech. Univ., Singapore)
    • Ine Larsen Jernelv (UiT The Arctic Univ. of Norway, Norway)

C16. Plasmonics and Metamaterials

  • Co-chair :
    • Takuo Tanaka (RIKEN, Japan)
    • Yu-Jung Lu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  • Members :
    • Harry Atwater (California Inst. of Tech., USA)
    • Yuri Kivshar (Australian National Univ., Australia)
    • Wakana Kubo (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech., Japan)
    • Renmin Ma (Peking Univ., China)
    • Koichi Okamoto (Osaka Prefecture Univ., Japan)
    • Chang-Wei Qiu (National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)
    • Junsuk Rho (POSTECH, South Korea)
    • Nobuyuki Takeyasu (Okayama Univ., Japan)
    • DinPing Tsai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., China)
    • Kosei Ueno (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
    • Takaaki Yano (Tokushima Univ., Japan)
    • Ta-Jen Yen (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)

C17. Optical Sensors and Systems

  • Co-chair :
    • George C Cardoso (Univ. of São Paulo,, Brazil)
    • Norimichi Tsumura (Chiba Univ., Japan)
  • Members :
    • Alexander Heifetz (Argonne National Lab., USA)
    • Athikom Roeksabutr (Mahanakorn Univ. of Tech., Thailand)
    • Hirotsugu Yamamoto (Utsunomiya Univ., Japan)
    • Junghyun Park (Samsung Advanced Inst. of Tech., South Korea)
    • Keiichiro Kagawa (Shizuoka Univ., Japan)
    • Mandakini Kanungo (Corning Incorporated, USA)
    • Markku Hauta-Kasari (Univ. of Eastern Finland, Finland)
    • Prabhakar Pradhan (Mississippi State Univ., USA)
    • Toshiya Nakaguchi (Chiba Univ., Japan)
    • Yuji Matsuura (Tohoku Univ., Japan)

C18. Microwave Photonics

  • Co-chair :
    • Atsushi Kanno (NICT, Japan)
    • Seung-Hyun Cho (ETRI, South Korea)
  • Members :
    • Maurizio Burla (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    • Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ., Japan)
    • Gong-Ru Lin (National Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)
    • Mona Jarrahi (UCLA, USA)
    • Xiaodan Pang (KTH Royal Inst. of Tech., Sweden)
    • Shota Ishimura (KDDI Research Inc., Japan)
    • Michael Galili (Technical Univ. of Denmark, Denmark)
    • David Moss (Swinburne Univ. of Tech., Australia)
    • Joonyoung Kim (Sangmyung Univ., South Korea)
    • Jeffrey Hesler (Virginia Diode Inc., USA)

C19. XFEL and Xray Lasers

  • Co-chair :
    • Hitoki Yoneda (UEC, Japan)
    • Uwe Bergmann (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
  • Members :
    • Kenji Tamasaku (RIKEN, Japan)
    • Nina Rohringer (The Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany)
    • Hidekazu Mimura (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Makina Yabashi (RIKEN, Japan)
    • Motoaki Nakatsutsumi (European XFEL, Germany)
    • Junko Yano (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab., USA)
    • Arianna Gleason (SLAC National Accelerator Lab., USA)
    • Intae Eom (Pohang Accelerator Lab., South Korea)
    • Kirsten Schnorr (SwissFEL, Switzerland)